Internetz

Bubblegum Basics

Moved from How strange to have a paper love because I didn’t like the URL. (I’m forever changing my mind, which is why I should never get a tattoo.) While littlemisstrustissues describes me perfectly, it was far too long to be witty or clever or remarkable in any way. It also sounded so unoriginal and uninspired, what with all the Little Miss… shirts being sold.
Also, why should I perpetuate my trust issues by using a URL like that? It’s not like I want to have issues. That shit ain’t cool, man (no matter how much Grey’s Anatomy makes it appear).

So why Bubblegum Basics? Aside from liking words that start with B (butter, bubbles, bees, buzzkill, buttcrack…), I happen to like my tagline: “Being chewed up and spit out since 1992.” I tend to think of myself as a piece of gum that’s only flavorful and interesting for a short while, then get discarded after all that is good has been sucked out of me. People. Pssh.

The name also conjures images of color and whimsy, both of which I need more of in my life. Color! Whimsy! Yay!

Bubblegum Basics is here to stay… Or at least until I come up with a wittier URL. I’m so indecisive. Lulz.

(Count how many ellipses I used in this post. Ugh.)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Bubblegum Basics

  1. Hi Ela!
    Thanks for following my blog, even if I'm quite the irregular writer, lol.
    I totally understand how you might want to change your url/blog. I kind of feel like doing it half the time myself, but then I figure I'm not creative enough to find a more interesting url and would get bored with the new one anyway… I like 'Bubblegum Basics'. It's very catchy 🙂
    Looking forward to reading you on your new blog!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s